Wednesday, August 31, 2011

First Week of School (Kinda)

It's not the end of the first week... but I am finding the groove of school again.  Like crazy schedules. New professors.  And attempting to hold off the senioritis. After all - it's still the first week!  Haha.  

I was sitting outside enjoying the still present summer heat taking some snapshots off the CNR (and me!)I both work in the College of Natural Resources and have the majority of my classes in this building.  I love it!  There are worse places you could spend your time.




 I also took a photo of myself! No... I'm not really this sunburnt.  It's just a fun filter on my iPhone.  Which, if I do say so myself, I also love!

The CNR is such a unique environment.  It's one of the few buildings on campus that has a common area for students.  The atrium (in the center of the building) is such a fantastic place to study, see friends, and wait for classes to start.  But whenever the weather permits I love sitting outside on the picnic tables enjoying the shade of the trees.



And the last thing before I sign off.  I got a new MacBook Pro.  Which I am also in love with.  But I had to make it stand out so I decided I should show some true Utah State pride.  Go Aggies!


Saturday, August 27, 2011

Logan

After eight months of summer and eight months away from Logan I can officially say hello to USU again.  I probably picked the hottest day to move in - but I'm here! And all moved in. Yep. Same studio apartment.  Same green carpet. After moving in and unpacking (and shopping) I got a little crafty.



Yep.  A place to display my earring "collection."

Go Aggies!

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Packing.

I am a professional packer (if I do say so myself).  I can throw a double diamond (with a little luck and a short mule). I can pack a group of 12 people without loads of stress and I'm good at my job. Or I would like to think so at least.

What I can't seem to pack is my room.  Ugh.  Not looking forward to packing everything up and trying to fit it all into the back of my truck.  I'm a pack rat.  I fully admit it.  But I lived in Australia out of two suitcases so I figure I should be able to pack lighter this trip to Logan. While I love living by myself it has some downfalls.  Like the fact you can't rely on a roommate to bring some kitchen applinces.  Or bathroom supplies. Or decor.  I have to bring it all.  Luckily this is my senior year so hopefully it's the last time I will drag everything down to Logan.

Anyways - I am going to help on a pack trip tomorrow then leave Thursday. Which means I need to have everything together today. And I haven't even started yet.  Less time... less things I can pack? Right?
haha


Sunday, August 21, 2011

Eagle Cap

I (think) I am done for the summer... job wise that is.  Now I need to start focusing on school things. Like buying some pants. And getting text books.  Oh, and I should clean my horse trailer.  I am always so sad to leave my horses for school.  But at least I am a senior this year!  (Which is both exciting and scary... ok. Mainly scary.)

This last week I took of hikers out on an assisted trip to the Lakes Basin Area in the Eagle Caps.  We spent several days in the shadow of Eagle Cap itself (standing at 9,845 feet) and got to see the glory of the high mountain lakes.  It was beautiful.

Mirror Lake

Eagle Cap

Mom & I

Scout

The Pack Mules

Givin' Window some Love

Sunday, August 7, 2011

August Adventures

This last week was awesome!  Sam (my awesome friend and counselor from last year) drove up from California to come and visit me!  Yesterday we went shopping, eat lunch at the county fair, got feathers in our hair, went riding bareback, and eat dinner out.  It was so much fun! Exactly what I needed before the last week of horse camp started.  

Cracker's not so photogenic. 

Sam & Lance enjoying the sunset
Self Picture Time!
Neat Feather in my hair.